Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all GetSet users except those at the following schools:

  • Arizona State University
  • Bryan University
  • DeVry University
  • Penn Foster College
  • Strayer University
  • University of Phoenix
  • Western Governors University

GetSet Learning, LLC and our affiliated companies ("GetSet" or "we") are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who utilize our site or services. Please read the following to understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the information we may obtain via this website, our mobile applications, and other digital products (together, the "Site"). This statement may be revised from time to time, so please revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our statement.

What information does GetSet collect?

Via the Site, GetSet collects: (i) personally identifiable information, (ii) profile information, and (iii) technical and other information.

Personally Identifiable Information

When you create an account, GetSet collects your name, email address(es), and certain other personal information as noted below. This information is used solely for the operation of the GetSet program and provision of its products and services. GetSet will never sell your information. GetSet employees and agents have access to such information and certain information may be shared as provided in this Privacy Statement. GetSet will comply with all court orders to obtain any information, though this is rare.

Children - In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§501-06 and 16 C.F.R. §§ 312.1-312.12, GetSet does not permit children under 13 years of age to become users without their parent or guardian's express consent and approval. By using our Site, you represent you are not under 13 years of age.

General Site Visitors - When you browse the general areas of the Site that do not require an account, you do so anonymously; no personally identifiable information is collected.

General Subscribers - At the time you become a general subscriber of the Site, we request that you verify your name and email address. By registering as a general subscriber, you have automatically opted-in to receive further information regarding our partners. You may opt-out of receiving such information as set forth below in the Section captioned "Opt Out."

Contacting Us - The Site permits you to contact us via our Help, Feedback, and Contact Us Forms. Whenever you send an email through the Help, Feedback, and Contact Us Forms on the Site, you will be providing us with your name, email address and potentially your phone number, and any information you choose to include in the text of your message. For example, you may choose to provide your mailing address or other information necessary or helpful for us to address your query or other concern.

Profile Information

When you use the Site, you may provide a profile picture and personal information about yourself and your experiences, all of which is collected and retained by GetSet. We use your profile information to improve your experience using the Site, such as by personalizing the content you see, and share it as described below. You are responsible for choosing which information you provide to GetSet.

Technical and Other Information

While you are browsing the Site, we automatically log your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet) and your activity while using the Site, such as when you perform a search or update your account settings. We also get information about your operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. Additionally, in order to personalize and enhance your experience on the Site, we may also collect information through 'cookies'. Cookies are small strings of text that are sent by the Site to your browser and then stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the Site. We also use cookies to gather broad demographic information and to help identify you in respect to visits to the Site so that we may improve your user experience, and to determine whether you visited the Site from a particular Internet link or advertisement. While a code in the cookie file enables the Site to label you as a particular user, including identifying you by name, address, or other personally identifiable information, such cookie files are encrypted in order to protect your information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to change your browser setup so that it does not accept cookies. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain portions of the Site.

Tracking

We do not engage in the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Accordingly, we do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s "do not track" signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third party websites. However, we may from time to time allow third party companies, such as Facebook, to use cookies, web beacons, and other storage or tracking technologies to collect or receive non-personally identifiable information from the Site and, along with other information such third party collects from your use of the internet, use that information to provide measurement services to us and to deliver targeted ads (sometimes referred to as behavioral advertising) to you when you visit other websites.

You can read Facebook’s privacy policy here: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

To learn more about behavioral advertising, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org. You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by going to the Network Advertising Initiatives cookie opt out page, which can be found at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out page at www.aboutads.info/choices.

If you need help using GetSet, you can always reach us at info@getset.com.

How do we use the information we collect?

Our Use of Information

We collect, retain, and use the information we collect for legitimate business purposes only, including, without limitation, the following: to qualify you as a subscriber of GetSet with access to the password protected portions of the Site; to provide the Site's services to you and other subscribers (including your school and other educational institutions) and to otherwise operate and improve the Site; responding to an inquiry from you or addressing a request submitted by you (including contacting you directly to request additional information to process your inquiry or request); contacting you to provide information regarding GetSet and/or our affiliates; providing you information regarding offers from third parties with respect to their products or services we believe may be of interest to you; to correspond with you regarding the Site or our services; to inform you of developments in our company or with our services that we believe may be of interest; to monitor Site visitor traffic patterns and Site usage; to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of relevant regulatory and law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies; to enforce our Terms and Conditions; and/or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GetSet, our users, and/or others.

Sharing Information on GetSet

Users enrolled in GetSet’s programs should be aware that we retain the right to share any information regarding their account with their school.

All postings, writings, and other information you provide on or to the Site (such as a post, comment, profile picture or other photo), as well as your identifying information, will be visible to and otherwise shared with other GetSet users, including other students, and faculty and staff at your school. You can control how your postings, writings and other information are shared through your privacy settings and account settings, including electing to unshare or delete the same. However, note that GetSet users may have retained (by screenshot or otherwise) postings or information which have been later unshared or deleted. GetSet is not responsible for any third party seeing information that you shared at one point, and later unshared or deleted, including any potential capturing of information (by screenshot or otherwise) during the time it was shared. We encourage you to read our Privacy FAQ to learn more about privacy settings and who can see the information you share on GetSet. Click here for GetSet’s Privacy FAQ.

In addition, if you opt to share postings, writing and other information, GetSet may share this information with third parties (including those not affiliated with your school) in an anonymized format. "Anonymized format" means that GetSet will remove your personally identifying information, such as your profile photo and last name, from any content you share.

GetSet employees, agents, or third party service providers may see your postings and information in the course of their job duties and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Statement. The third party servicing firms will be contractually obligated to use your information only for the purpose for which our relationship with the firm exists, and the firm will not have the right to share your postings or information with other organizations or contact you outside the bounds of their contract with us. However, we cannot guarantee compliance by any such third party firms. In addition, GetSet will comply with all court orders we may receive, including as required to ensure the safety of people who use GetSet. We may also share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activity, to prevent imminent bodily harm, or to protect others. This may include sharing information with the school administration and faculty, including but not limited to the school counseling services, other companies, lawyers, courts, or other government entities.

Information you share on GetSet can always be removed by GetSet if it does not follow the Terms and Conditions.

We may share offers from our affiliates, partners, advertisers and service providers with you. If you express to us your interest in any products and/or services of any of our third party advertisers and partners, we may provide your personally identifiable information to such third party advertisers and partners. We may also share with our partners, affiliates, advertisers or service providers, in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to the Site, traffic patterns, and Site usage. Similarly, we will disclose information we maintain, including personally identifiable information, when required to do so by law, or may disclose such information in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority.

Use of Third Party Personal Information

Referrals

You may choose to let other individuals know about GetSet through our referral feature. If you choose to use this feature, we will ask you to provide us with that person's name and email address. We will send him or her one or more emails inviting him or her to visit GetSet to learn more about our services. GetSet will store such individual's contact information for the sole purpose of sending such emails.

Modifications

We strive to maintain the accuracy of any personally identifiable information that may be collected from you, and will use our commercially reasonable efforts to respond promptly to update our database when you tell us the information in our database is not accurate. It is your responsibility to ensure that such information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may view the information in your user profile by logging onto your profile page. If you wish to make any changes to any personally identifiable information you have provided to us, you may do so by making such changes in your profile page.

Opt Out

If you are a general subscriber of GetSet, you may opt out of receiving communications from us and remove your information from the Site by emailing us at info@getset.com with the subject line "Close Account."

Consequences of Not Providing Information

You may choose not to provide us with your personally identifiable information. However, choosing not to provide certain requested personally identifiable information may prevent you from accessing and taking advantage of certain services offered by GetSet.

Protecting Your Personally Identifiable Information

Because security is important to both GetSet and you, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot warrant or guarantee that information you transmit utilizing the Site is secure.

If you are a general subscriber of GetSet, you should not share your password with anyone. In addition, if you suspect unauthorized access to your information, it is your responsibility to contact GetSet immediately. GetSet personnel will never ask you to divulge your password in written or electronic communications or over the phone.

Business Transfer

GetSet may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of its assets to a third party. Your personally identifiable information and/or technical information we obtain from you via the Site may be disclosed to any potential or actual third party purchasers of such assets and/or may be among those assets transferred.

Acceptance of These Terms

This Privacy Statement is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the GetSet Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with any information and do not use the Site. By using the Site and voluntarily providing your personally identifiable information to us, you consent to the collection and use of such personally identifiable information as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

In addition, by using this Site and providing us your personally identifiable information you explicitly acknowledge and agree to (i) the transfer of your personally identifiable information to the United States and to other jurisdictions worldwide and (ii) the collection and use of your personally identifiable information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

NOTICE REGARDING CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. All GetSet users, regardless of their state of residence, are welcome to make such requests of us. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Effectiveness

This Privacy Statement is effective as of December 1, 2017. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update this Statement, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon posting. In the event we modify this Privacy Statement, your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of the modified Privacy Statement.

Questions?

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement should be directed to GetSet Legal at legal@getset.com. GetSet may also be contacted directly at the following address:

    GetSet Learning, LLC
    111 E Wacker Drive
    Suite 2601
    Chicago, IL 60601